[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email feature with .Net Blogs

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently looking for an asp.net blog solution (paid or open source) that will email subscribers when a new post has been published. Having the ability to edit this email before it's sent is also preferred.

I have looked at a lot of solutions, but can't find much information on emailing features. Are there any asp.net solutions out there that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mktgweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34910950
Have you considered WordPress?

    http://wordpress.org/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911090
http://www.asp.net/ also has some blogging sites you can download for free, though I don't have any experience with any of them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34911134
Just add an RSS feed to your website. Here are some links to RSS programs:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa478968.aspx (just click the RSSAggregator.msi to download the RSS msi.

If they subscribe to your feed they will be notified of updates.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mktgweb
ID: 34911485
Unfortunately, we can't use Wordpress because it's not ASP.Net (our IT won't support anything else) and we already plan on using RSS, but we want to email all the subscribers as well.

Also, I checked out www.asp.net, and while it has a good selection of blog software, there are limited descriptions and it shows more than just asp.net solutions.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34911706
If they are subscribed to the RSS they will get an e-mail if they choose to get one..
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915566
Yeah...www.asp.net is just all Windows stuff, not necessarily .Net - but it's easy to download & try them to see if they do what you want.  Also, since your IT dept. won't support anything other than .Net I assume that's because they're familiar with the .Net programming languages, and if they know C# of VB.Net adding an e-mail notification to one of these open-source blog engines should be fairly trivial.

http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/AtomSite.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/web/blogengine
http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/CompositeC1CMS.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/DasBlog.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/DotNetAge.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/Mayando.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/Subtext.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/YetAnotherForumNET.aspx
0