[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tool to check successfull installation of new CRS ASM AND RAC DB

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am installing CRS, ASM , RAC on two new solaris nodes..

I heard their is new tool to check if every thing was installed perfect.

any idea folks ??
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34910934
if everything is not installed correctly crs will not come up on both nodes. afaik there is no check except the installer and then the activation of crs, asm then the database
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34911278
You can use srvctl tool
0