Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tool to search domain servers

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a tool to use from my laptop that we allow me to search all servers for a file or folder. mu PC and server are on server 2003 domian
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jason987 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34911998
If you have access just map the drives and do "dir /s filename*.*" or is there a reason that won't work?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912079
to improve the Win 7 searcher you can do some registry editing.  have a read here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2268596

also a library tool here, that could be used to improve searching - http://zornsoftware.talsit.info/

This program is good, http://www.sowsoft.com/search.htm, but requires $30 for the full version.  Copernic also have an office & corporate version which also searches network drives very quickly - http://www.copernic.com/en/products/desktop-search/ .
0