Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Tables - Are they worth the Fuss?

Posted on 2011-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to get some links on whether setting up a spreadsheet as a table is really necessary to get a particular job done.  Almost everything I've seen done within the confines of a table can be done without defining a table.  AND, tables use special syntax for calculating row values, (i.e. the "@") and having the table given a unique name "TABLE1"
I'm just not seeing the value.  Or am I totally wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 800 total points
ID: 34911034
There are some advantages; you can refer to a column of the table using the header, without having to define a name - and in effect that range is dynamic because if you add rows to the table the "Name" automatically encompasses the added rows.

Also, similarly if you add rows then any formulas in the rows above will be replicated automatically into the new rows.

......I also quite like the look of them - easily achieved without formatting....but perhaps that's just me!

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 800 total points
ID: 34911391
Depends on the use that you will give to your table but in my opinion is worth using tables. Here are some links with information about tables on Excel 2010:

http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-excel/archive/2010/01/25/table-improvements-in-excel-2010.aspx
http://www.excel-2010.com/tables-in-excel-2010/

jppinto
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 400 total points
ID: 34911946
brothertruffle880,

Having used Excel for about 8 years I can honestly say I cannot see the value or advantage of Tables. They seem to me to introduce a level of complexity that is totally unnecessary. I have never needed to use a Table and I avoid them like the plague.

Patrick
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34914751
Whilst most things can be done without using a table, many things are easier with one. You didn't say what the specific job was, so it's impossible to answer that part of your question.
FWIW, I think tables are a very useful new feature.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34914949
>...I think tables are a very useful new feature.

New? Tables are available in Excel2002!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34914978
No, they are not. I suspect you are thinking of Data Tables? Tables were introduced with 2007, as an empowered version of the Lists added in 2003.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34915038
Yep, Data Tables
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34915049
Yeah, totally different thing. I think I've used data tables once before. :)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34932498
brothertruffle880 - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0