Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script in order to open a pdf file, select all, copy, then paste into a new excel sheet?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
like the question states, I need to create a script in order to open 1 or more pdf files, then select all the contents, then paste it into new sheets in excel. i don't know what language would be the best to accomplish this so I need some ideas.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jtovar3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914814
most pdf readers/extractor only allow output of unformatted text.

this wont paste well into excel.  But you may be able to then script the reformat process.

freeware pdf2txt
http://www.a-pdf.com/text/
http://text-mining-tool.com/
http://www.colorpilot.com/extract-pdf-text.html

all of there have a command line app that you can script using batch files / vba / vbs.  Personally I would look at the VBA method from within the target XL file.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 34917143
Acrobat X allows to save a PDF document as an Excel spread sheet. You can download a 30 day eval version to see if that would fit your needs. If that works, we can work on automation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtovar3
ID: 34951722
Thanks for the great recommendations!

A-PDF text works like a charm, but I have no idea where to start in order to write a script to open the program and run it in order to convert the file. do you think you can provide any insight into that?

Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 34951742
Sorry, I am not familiar with A-PDF.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 34958225
The command line version is what is needed to script. But it is not free.$35. See the web page link to batch examples.
Ill see if there are other free options
0