Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Help

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi There

I need a SQL query that will display the following table

Region      Contact
Cape Town      Fred
CapeTown      Joe
Cape Town      Anna
Durban      John
Durban      Mary
Johannesburg      Frank

and display the results like this

Region      Contact
Durban      John
Durban      Mary
Johannesburg      Frank
Cape Town      Anna
CapeTown      Fred
Cape Town      Joe

Thanks
Stanton
0
Comment
Question by:Stanton_Roux
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34911112
this would be the first one
select  region, contact from TABLE order by region asc, contact desc
is there any pattern in the second one ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34911121
is this what you are looking for

SELECT Region,      Contact
FROM yourtable
ORDER BY Region   ASC,   Contact ASC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 34911351
Sorry confusing question the first table is the way the data is stored in the DB.

I want that data to be displayed like the results in the second table.
In the second table the people are in DESC order but the regions are mixed up.

So I am looking for a query to display the data the way it is in the second table
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34911385
is there any order rule for listing the regions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 34911604
no it must be displayed exaclty as it is in the second table
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911671
You could order by the second letter of the region desc. But this is getting really weird.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34911720
does such a listing can help you?
SELECT Y.Region,  Y.Contact
FROM yourtable Y
INNER JOIN (SELECT Region, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY Contact) AS regionOrder
			FROM (SELECT Region, MIN(Contact) AS Contact
				  FROM yourTable) A) X ON Y.Region = X.Region
ORDER BY X.regionOrder DESC,   Y.Contact ASC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 34911756
Thanks Aaron

Heres the solution

SELECT Region,      Contact
FROM Test
order by Substring(LEFT(Region,2),2,Len(Region)-3) DESC ,Contact ASC
0