?
Solved

jumpy video

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My original recordings are in flv format. I try to convert them to either avi or wmv. The problem is the resulting file has synch issues and "jumpy" visuals. I've used several conversion tools including, Aura video converter, AutoGK, Adobe Media Encoder Cs5 (plus others)
What step am I missing?

Thanks
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gaskew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 34914902
Must be  the software you're using all to complex> Aura video converter, AutoGK, Adobe Media Encoder Cs5 (plus others)
Out of sync issues says to me you have manually set perimeters in the software to convert the flash.
And that's the problem you want a simple tool that does it all for you right
Super video converter will leave Gordian Knot and the others behind, I used to use all those and never again.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER
I'd also install ffdshow to assist Super since you're working the flash conversion
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
do you have any divx codecs?
What's your system PC or Laptop XP or windows 7 Vista? 32 x or 64?
Have lots of ram? Lots of hard drive space?
Defragged it?
It all helps
 open Super then drop the FLV on, select the output container, I'd stick with mp4 or avi, if you choose avi you need the divx codec
do the K-lite pack gives you all you need in one go
full pack
http://www.codecguide.com/features_full.htm
There are four variants of the K-Lite Codec Pack:
Look down to varients read it then decide
http://www.codecguide.com/about_kl.htm

Then leave the video scale as is audio as is, r/click the interface and check the save directory
 I usually have my desktop
Then just hit encode
wait a minute or so FLV usually small
Rename the extension by taking out the flv part.
Play in your media player
VLC preferred
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 34931624
Test your memory for errors first using:
http://www.memtest86.com/download.html
Also test for broken codecs with Sherlock:
http://www.updatexp.com/sherlock-codec-detective.html

Try this software for flv conversion:
http://www.nbxsoft.com/flv-converter.php
Have your Task Manager open while converting and report back on your CPU / memory usage.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gaskew
ID: 34952133
From all accounts, the above suggestions worked. Unfortunately, I'm asking for another department and couldn't determine which single answer did it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34956751
Thank you gaskew, from my own experience with Gordion Knot and converting files,
Super definately simplified the conversion.
Gordian Knot I had to add in everything manually, so 7 out of 10 times wrong settings in the renderring such as which audio format was used or the codecs used to process the conversion were missing especially for divx and MS WMV could cause out of sync issues in the output file but again it could also be other things.
With Adobe Media Encoder Cs5  it seems this actual version was buggy for avi and wmv renderring and CS3 did this fine.
Adobe dropped the support with the upgrade and many users found themselves with an expensive tool that nolonger functioned the same as it's predecessor.
For anyone else wanting to know
Have a great Day
Merete
0