Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My form dont work right

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get this form to work, its not changing  to the option that i choose so the user can fill it out. form1.html
0
Comment
Question by:imagekrazy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34911249
Can you tell us something more ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 34911446
when you choose the option, for example, i will pick " mother" it should drop down to a form section to fill out , but the form is not dropping down so i can fill it out.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34911506
But there is no validation links in JS / PHP to do a dropdown. Maybe your script is not complete or you have uploaded the result page ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 800 total points
ID: 34911596
I'm not sure if that is what you mean, so I did not complete the script, but try changing mother / father values


form1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 34912085
actually no, but it looks good, the form is off a web site , here is the code with js, and its still don't drop down to the form when i click the option
 form1.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
imantas earned 1200 total points
ID: 34912763
It does work for me, but I had to add jQuery and chainedSelects (jquery plugin) references into your page. Maybe they are missing in your page too?

i.e. I've added these two lines just below <title>:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.5.min.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.codeassembly.com/examples/jquerycombo/jquery.chainedSelects.js"></script>

Open in new window


But please find another file sources as these are the first ones that I've found.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 34912878
thanks guys
0