[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SNMP Problems - Cisco Small Business swicth SF-300-08 and Cacti

Posted on 2011-02-16
15
Medium Priority
?
3,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to add Cisco Small Business Swicth SF-300-08  to monitor in Cacti.
Added the device but getting error in Cacti SNMP error - that's it
I downloaded snmpwalk.exe and when I run snmpwalk.exe -Os -c public -v 2c 10.0.0.122 and get Timeout: No Response from 10.0.0.122. I verified firewall is wide open while I'm testing
What else could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 8
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34911155
Is snmp enabled on the switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34911276
that was the firs thing I did, went to SNMP tab > Communities and create a public community that is used on Cacti
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34911326
sorry im not familiar enough with cisco switches, does creating a public community enable snmp on the switch as well?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34911797
no, you need to enable the Traps first and then create a community
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34911837
so what is the output of show snmp?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34911936
well I don't have a console access, but thru the GUI, under Services, I enabled the SNMP, Telnet, SSH so I can telnet but not getting a regular IOS CLI, only DOS-like menu with option to select, but it says SNMP is enabled
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 34914076
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34918079
Mathi28, I would try if I had console access and see if I can get regular IOS CLI, telnet doesn't give me that options, but still GUI and that DOS-like telnet session with menus says SNMP is enabled and via GUI RO community string is set
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Noduzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34918163
when you made the changes to your settings in the GUI did you save your settings to memory?  You may need to do that before the settings take affect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34920357
there is really no place in the GUI (like you have in ASDM or SDM) to click Save, it just saves it. Again, this is a Cisco's Small Business type of managed switch so not sure how much of regular Cisco IOS "rules" apply
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34920486
sorry, I was wrong, there is a tint Save button, but that only lets you save from running config to start up config, but I didn't have to reboot so the changes should apply
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34920537
so on the telnet session to it when can you do a show run? to see what the running config says?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34920613
alright guys, it's working :-) found the save button and saved it to startup-config and can do snmpwalk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 35186548
I will assign the points for 34918163 - sorry for the delay
0