?
Solved

Moving Server "C" drive to larger HDD

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have a server that its C drive is two 30GB dynmaically formatted drives that are configured in a software Raid 1 config.  Unfortunately these drives are filling up fast, and I would like to replace them.  I really dont care about putting the mirror back, but how can I image over the contents from the 30GB mirrored drives to a larger HDD?  The server is running Windows Server 2003.  I have tried that NTBACKUP ASR Backup in the past, but it does not work because of the RAID configuration and Dynamic Disks, or at least I could not get it to work.

Quick notes:

Old config
- two 30GB HDD
- dymanic disks formatting
- software Raid 1

New config
- single 250 GB HDD
- basic disk formatting?
- No raid

Please help, than you!


Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rgutwein
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 400 total points
ID: 34911268
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 34911650
The raid 1 is just a mirror. So if you take away one of the disks it still works. So I your server can go down for a bit, just shut it down, add the new drive, take out one if the 30gb, boot ghost or Acronis and cline the small drive to the large one
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 34916127
Get a copy of Paragon Drive Backup 10 Server Edition: www.drive-backup.com
Then install the tool on your server.
Run it and create backup of C: and D: partitions from first HDD in mirror.
Connect the big HDD to the machine
Run Drive Backup 10 and restore from backup to this bigger HDD using resize proportionally option during restore. The drive will be basic (not dynamic).
Boot from this drive (turn off the server - remove the two smaller drives)
Then connect second HDD of the same size and build your mirror.
But frankly speaking I would go with hardware mirror than with dynamic software mirror. Get a good RAID card, build on it mirror with bigger drives. Then use Paragon to restore from backup you take off the dynamic drives. Boot from this hardware mirror. No dynamic drive config is needed.
0