Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM Software Updates For New OS Installations

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello All -

I'm currently updating my systems using SCCM instead of WSUS.  

In the past with WSUS, I could install a copy Windows, run wuauclt / detectnow, then it would install all updates that were required.  Now, though, it seems to do so that I'd have to wait until a maintenance window and then hope it applied them all.

Is there a way that I can use SCCM to accomplish the "instant" update application which WSUS offered before?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912107
When you'll start update deployment wizard -> schedule -> choose As soon as possible,

and form client -> Control Panel -> CCM Agent applet proprties -> Actions -> choose machine policy and click on initiate action

or you can use the following too:  Scan Cycle to the Collection root so it runs not just on one client but a whole collection.  Requested by a member from the forum community.
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rhouchins/archive/2008/04/09/sccm-right-click-tools.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mikey_TT
ID: 34945710
If you're deploying the OS through SCCM then why not use the Install Software Updates task sequence step to perform this as part of the initial deployment of the OS?

If you're not deploying the OS through SCCM, then why not? It's a very powerful tool, which will allow you to do many great things.

Cheers, Mike...
0