Solved

Should I Delete Norton Internet Security?

Posted on 2011-02-16
22
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I recently got this IBM T61, which contained some programs including Norton Internet Sec.  I've heard Norton isn't the greatest.   I just loaded Combofix, and it says I have to disable Norton... So I'm wondering
1) should I just removed Norton via Add/Remove Programs
2) If not, how do I disable it?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lgg733 earned 100 total points
ID: 34911152
Is there a reason you are using combofix?  Combofix is used as a virus/malware removal tool. It is not an anti virus solution. Are you having virus problems?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 50 total points
ID: 34911222
The reason combofix says you have to disable norton is because Norton has  a built in firewall and in order for combofix to run all of its tests it needs full privileges and can't be blocked by a firewall. If you want to get rid of norton there is a tool called NortonRemove online from Nortons site. I would suggest running that tool rather then doing add/remove. Also if you Norton is your only Antivirus and you get rid of it I would suggest either AVG, Avira, or Avast as they are all free and work fine.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 34911272
I second @Scissors85's recommendation.  Norton doesn't seem to remove properly without the Norton Removal Tool.  Make sure and get that before you try to remove Norton because a number of my clients have been unable to access the internet after uninstalling Norton.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34911334
@Dave Hey if there are still some pieces of Norton left over there is a program called AppRemover that is really good at removing left over pieces of AV software. It has worked wonders for me in the past. Also for uninstalling things in general I would recommend RevoUninstaller Free Edition as it works a lot better then the simple Add/Remove from Windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34911357
Above are all good suggestions for removing norton. I think what the question sounded like to me is he was trying to use combofix instead of norton?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 34911490
To answer your actual question, look here:
http://service1.symantec.com/support/nip.nsf/docid/2003071515220236

Please respond to the other Expert's questions about why you are running ComboFix - not something to be done casually and DEFINITELY not your first choice of malware removal tools.

If you suspect some kind of malware infection, please post back the exact symptoms that make you think so.

Also please take the time to read my Article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 50 total points
ID: 34911525
Norton Removal Tool is here:

http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN&ln=en_US

This should remove Norton in its entirity, apart from the Symantec Shared folder in Common Files.

Combofix is a fierce malware removal tool which you would use if you had a serious malware infection.

Cloud av products are the lightest around. Check out Panda Cloud and Immunet:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
http://www.immunet.com/main/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34911526
Let me expand on the question a bit....
 I have a T61, and it just seems to lag a bit.    I ran CCleaner, which seemed to help.  I have several other programs (e.g. AVG, SuperAntiSpyware, Spybot, etc. etc) that (I believe) would replace Norton.  My biggest concern is that any one of these will hog too much CPU strength.  As such, (if this is safe), I'd rather have them disabled at startup and just use them as-needed.   Common sense would seem to suggest I need some sort of firewall 24/7, but nothing more, as long as I'm scanning every few days.  Is my reasoning correct?   Overall, Id much prefer running a bit slower than exposing the computer to risk.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34911539
younghv,

Ooops!!!  I'm not typing fast enough before I refresh!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34911574
AVG is a replacement for Norton, Spybot and SAS are not.

If you are behind a router, you should already have a hardware firewall. That plus the Windows firewall should be enough.

The Cloud avs I posted are the smallest footprint apps. AVG has got more resource-hungry of late. Microsoft Security Essentials is getting good reviews, and also has a small footprint.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 34911597
As far as I'm concerned, the only time you don't need an anti-virus program is when you are Not connected to a network at all.  Many programs including Windows are frequently accessing the internet to check for updates and download things without you knowing.  If you don't have your anti-virus running, these downloads won't be checked.  You can't possibly know when to turn your anti-virus on and off.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34911606
Precisely.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lgg733
lgg733 earned 100 total points
ID: 34911612
I will tell you that norton is a memory hog however is secure if kept up to date. Unless you are experiencing severe virus behavior I would not recommend running combo fix. If you can tell us more about the specs of the machine (operating system, amount of ram, processor, etc) we can offer suggestions to meet your needs.  
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 34911639
I've been loading MS MSE on all my customer's computers for about a year now, with great results (zero infections).

http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

I back that up with Malwarebytes-Pro
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Both will give you "On-Access" protection with a small footprint taking away from your processor.

PLEASE simply use the built-in MS Windows Firewall. There is nothing to be gained - but much to be lost by loading some third-party firewall.

What I highly recommend is a $25-50 Linksys/Netgear firewall between your ISP modem/router and your computers.

To effectively uninstall any Norton/Symantec product, please check these links:

http://basconotw.mvps.org/SymRem2.htm

http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN&ln=en_US
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34911654
Wow!
Ain't it amazing what happens when you hit the F5 button.
<laughing>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34911658
@ralphwalkerdj Also keep in mind if you have AVG, Norton, SuperAntiSpyware, Spybot all running at once then your computer is definitely going to lag. For my laptop I use AVG and windows firewall and have no issues. It runs fine and works fine. You only need one AV and one firewall unless as @phototropic said behind a router then you could use another one for safety purposes. To be honest also Spybot is just ok and I am not a fan of SuperAntiSpyware. I would simply have a basic AV software like AVG or Avira/Avast and then have Malwarebytes, HitmanPro, TDSSkiller, CCleaner, and maybe rkill.exe in my arsenal. However besides the software AV, none of those other tools need to be running at all times. That is what causes computers to run slow. When you have multiple software packages doing the same thing all the time (running constant scans or constantly skimming over your files for issues).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 34911723
I've become a real convert to MalwareBytes-Pro.
There is a one-time (life-time of computer) fee of about US$17-25 and it runs 24/7 in conjuction with your basic AV protection.

Most malware fighters would agree that MBAM does a great job of repairing infected computers and I'm here to tell you it is many times more effective as a 'preventive'.

Not one of my customers have had an infection since I started the MSE+MBAM-Pro regimen.

For several years I was loading AVG and AVAST (Pro - never free) but, it appears to not play well with AVG. So far, no conflicts with AVAST.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34911758
@younghv Isn't the large different between MBam and MBam-Pro that the Pro version actually offers real-time protection? I have never used but as you say I have heard nothing but good things about it. The free version even works wonders and actually is free. Not like those AV you download for free, scan, and then "To remove the files click here to purchase". Man I hate those haha.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34911816
Great question.
The best part about the 'Pro' version is that everything is automated.
On-Access (real-time) scanning for all Internet/File Access activity is built-in, plus your updates and HDD scans are done on a schedule you set (daily for me).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34937455
Thank you for all these answers.  

a) After all is said and done, do you recommend I remove Norton?  
b) How do I load Microsoft Security Essentians, or is it automatically there?
c) Does footprint = memory hog?
d) What I highly recommend is a $25-50 Linksys/Netgear firewall between your ISP modem/router and your computers.     (I've never heard of this.   Does this mean I'd have two firewalls - one on my laptop and one between router and modem?

Overall, I've found that computer is stuck in 2nd gear alot of the time when  I have automatic updates in AVG, etc.   Consequently, I run all of my AVG programs about once per week.    I'm assuming that MSE is something that should run 24 hours per day, as well as MBAM Pro.    

e) Do I have to buy one MBAM pro PER computer?  

Thank you all again for all your answers.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 34937551
(a) Definitely! Make it go away entirely.
To effectively uninstall any Norton/Symantec product, please check these links:

http://basconotw.mvps.org/SymRem2.htm

http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN&ln=en_US

(b) To load MSE (automatic download and install):
http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

(c) "Footprint" is kind of generic for "Hog" (both Memory [RAM] and processor).

(d) That is honestly a very standard suggestion for any computer setup anywhere. "Software" firewall by MS, "Hardware" firewall by device/appliance.


(e) Yes - one license per computer...but it is a once in your lifetime purchase. Multiple licenses are discounted.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Both MSE and MBAM will give you "On-Access" protection 24/7, but you can schedule when the actual scans of your computer are done. I do all of my updates & scans at about 2100 Hours - which forces me to walk away from the computers and read a book - or something else productive.
:-)


Uninstall all other security applications (SpyBot, SAS, etc.)


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34943139
Thanks for these amazing answers!

I hope everyone is satisfied as far as the point awarded.  My sincere apologies if I was over/under.
0