Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some clients still redirecting folders to old server after GPO has been changed

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently I moved all users' redirected My Documents folders from one server to another.  After backing everything up I changed the file path in the GPO.  When the users logged on their files were copied over to the new server exactly as planned.  After about a week of smooth sailing I took the old share offline.

Now (about a week after taking the old share offline) some users started to complain of not being able to save their documents.  In all of these cases their My Documents folders are redirecting back to the old server.  There are no entries in the Event Log regarding any errors applying the GPO.

I removed one computer from the domain, rebooted and logged in to the local administrator account.  At that point it attempted to sync with the old server.

What could be causing these machines to revert to the old server?  It is only happening on about 5 machines out of 70 or so.
0
Comment
Question by:w00tix
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 34911165
I would try removing all GPOs from the client then trying again.

http://cobracommunications.co.uk/2010/09/14/remove-group-polices-from-clients/
0
 

Author Comment

by:w00tix
ID: 34911364
That link seems to be broken, but luckily Google had it cached.  I followed the instructions but it didn't have any effect.  I found a related post here and that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joking earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911430
Clean Registry Policy Utility 1.0, from SDM software.  Site requires registration, but they don't spam and the download is free after registering.

http://www.sdmsoftware.com/regclean.php

It is designed to clean policy settings on machines that have been removed from a domain.
0