Solved

Remote Domains

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have 1 Head office site and 3 remote sites with one pc at each site at the head office i have a server.  We want to share files between all sites via the server at head office.  I have setup vpns so all networks can see the Head office.

My question is what is the best method and secure for remote sites to be able to share documents with the HO.  

The server at HO is a W3k Server do i need to set the server as a Domain controller and then connect each remote user to the Domain controller?

Any help would be great.

0
Comment
Question by:hsood2001
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34911254
How many total users are you talking about here?  Seems like you only have 3-5 users.  You could setup a domain but can they access your server now? The remote users would become members of the domain.

Just a simple NAS/File server could also work.

To be honest in this scenario a simple cloud solution like sharing via google or skydrive could also work.  Example:  http://googleenterprise.blogspot.com/2009/10/easily-share-collections-of-files-with.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 34911300
3 users are at head office with 3 pcs and at the remote sites we have 5 users who all share 1 pc at each site.

If i was to st it up as Domain when users log on will it be pretty quick? Yes they can access the server now but i want to make it a bit more secure so thats why i thought a DC would be better.

Are there any issues with remote comuters conntecting to a remote DC?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 34911311
yes you shoud make a domain for best security... and permissons.

if u want to do more secure... so u can do it by RMS in windows 2003 R2 and windows2008 domains.....

rms (right management service ) having the most advance features in files sharing and security.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34911336
Are the VPN/connections fairly reliable?   Even if your line was measured in speeds of 128k you would be more than ok with only 20-25 users.

If you setup a domain you will want at least two DCs (that is true for any size network in case one box ever crashed hard)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 34911434
This server will only be used for file sharing and any critical files will be saved local.  So if the VPN was down the local users can still continue to work

Looks like DC is the way for this.

What do i set the remote sites dns to does this need to be the server?

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34911453
You set the remote boxes to use your DC as DNS.  You would join the PCs to the domain and then create them accounts in the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 34911523
So just as if a local DC.

Brilliant thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 34911550
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

If your business is like most, chances are you still need to maintain a fax infrastructure for your staff. It’s hard to believe that a communication technology that was thriving in the mid-80s could still be an essential part of your team’s modern I…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now