Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS DOS for WINDOWS

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, We currently have some CD's that contain some really old archived files that only run on MS DOS is there a way to install MS DOS on a windows XP or Win7 machine? perhaps a third party that provides the full OS that can be installed on XP?
0
Comment
Question by:Spirit_US
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34911274
You could use a VM, Virtualbox and VMPlayer are two that you should be able o install MS DOS on.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911283
If you need real DOS look at DOSBox as an emulator in Windows or install DOS in a virtual environment such as Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34911423
I have DOS 6.3 running as a VM in VMware 7.1.x and it runs fine. There are two issues:

1. You need the old LAN drivers in order to network it to the outside world. My DOS machine will network with an XP host but not a Windows 7 64-bit host (at least not so far as I have been able to get working).

2. On a modern machine, if it has a DVD, the DOS CD-ROM drivers will not work with it.

My need to talk to DOS is purely experimental at this point, so I move data with a USB floppy drive.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spirit_US
ID: 34926147
DosBox was a quick solution.
0