Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Define sender when sending a text message (sms) via email

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Greetings, our application send text messages to our users as an email address. we have the email address that corresponds to the mobile number of the user (ie: 1231231234@vztext.com)
I've noticed that on ATT and Verzion, unlike other carriers where it actually shows ouremail@domain.com, verizon shows some strange email address (a verizon default address) and ATT shows some goofy number (410) 000-001. is there a way for us to pass something in the email as we send it to those carriers to actually make them show our name or email address.
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 34911678
Without being an SMS expert, but I'd guess it's the sms e-mail gateway that the respective providers are using.  Getting a big provider to change their settings....well....don't hold your breath.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 34914126
For this, your carrier has to support this dynamic "Sender ID" feature. If the do, they probably will give an options to mention your "Sender ID" in the email(most middleware companies will give this option).

Its all about your carrier and operator.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 35336372
Partial.
0