Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64bit will not start on 4 to 8GB memory increase

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed Win7 x64 on a Dell 390 OK with (2) 2GB DDR2 667 memory. When I add 2 more 2GB DDR2 667 sticks, it will not boot in normal or repair mode. The Dell 390 system memory check states 4 identical 2GB sdram.
Tried several times and had no luck. Removed 2 sdram, back to 4GB and it boots fine.
0
Comment
Question by:mgreenleafsr
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
majidhajali earned 500 total points
ID: 34911352
it may because of a failed RAM Module. try to add ram modules one by one and see the result.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34911529
Hi.
You get any error or just wont boot Windows?
Do you see POST? Can you see if BIOS can detect 8GB Ram?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34911843
Some motherboards hate 4 DIMMs and you have to increase voltages a little to make them work.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34912207
use Ultimate Boot CD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) and run some diagnostics on your motherboard and RAM.  As already stated, try booting with one module at a time.  Could be faulty module or dimm socket.

also does it boot with 3 modules (6GB)??  As Cantoris said, some PC boards need some tweaking to allow all memory sockets to be used, had this issue with a desktop system when running with 8GB it crashed and bluescreened, dropped to 6GB and the system was stable and working fine.  Not all bios's allow you to tweak voltages, such as mainstream manufacturers.

also helps if the modules are ALL identical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenleafsr
ID: 34916935
Thank you all for your suggestions. After playing checkers with the RAM, I found the bad one and am running with 6GB at this time.
0