Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parity Check / Memory Parity Error

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a new Dell Optiplex 380 and it is giving me a memory parity error at startup on blue screen.  Screen actually states:

Hardware failure
Parity check / memory parity error

I've done many troubleshooting steps to no avail.  Here's the findings so far.

Have five machines exactly alike in the office, so I was able to switch out the following items with KNOWN GOOD items from other functioning machines just like the problematic one.  Also, I must mention that the machine will come up in SAFE MODE.  Will not come up in SAFE MODE WITH NETWORKING or any other mode...only safe mode.  I've switched out:

Memory
Video Card
Keyboard
cmos battery

I also did the following:

Set bios to default, booted to safe mode and loaded anti-malware and scanned for malware (nothing), disabled most startup items, etc.

Any other ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:mjoiner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34911552
Hello.
Can you try your HDD in other computer to check if the problem goes to the other computer?
If not, i would say you have a Motherboard problem.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913139
Assuming an onboard nic, try disabling that in the BIOS, and see what happens.
If it stops the BSOD, try using an PCI nic.

If no joy that way, try turning off the other onboard components that are not needed to boot the system, and add them back one at a time until it hangs again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 34952957
Any other suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34957393
At this point, it looks like a problem with the PSU, CPU or Motherboard.
I'm leaning toward mobo, but you can try a PSU and CPU from one of the working systems to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 34957916
I will try these things and get back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 35139236
It ended up being the onboard NIC.  Great job in answering this.  Dell had to send out another motherboard that we installed and all is well. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35143418
Thanks for the Points and the feedback.   : )
0