[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hosting suggestions: seeking LARGE STORAGE servers

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
we have several applications to use off-(our)-server storage for LOTS of mp3 (classical) music library files.  This repository might grow to be 100GB, but more realistically  200 files @ 20M each= 4GB   for the foreseeable future.  And 1-5G traffic bandwidth per month for the first year or so.

We say off-site storage because honestly we don't want the traffic on our main servers in order to keep apache response snappy.

Do you have any favorite, inexpensive LAMP hosts that we can get an account for this purpose?
Note that nothing is live nor streaming.
Only audio (at least at this point).

0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1600 total points
ID: 34911471
This one offers unlimeted storage space and 500GB monthly bandwith for $14,93/month:

http://www.unlimited-space.com/web-hosting.php

jppinto
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IMAGES4
IMAGES4 earned 400 total points
ID: 34914241
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) is a web service that provides resizable compute capacity in the cloud. It is designed to make web-scale computing easier for developers.

They charge you for what you use - I'm a real fan of their business model as it empowers all (and not just the big players).

http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/

http://www.thatsquality.com/articles/running-lamp-ubuntu-and-symfony-on-amazons-ec2-its-awesome-part-2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 34938439
In the end, as much as i dislike GoDaddy, i think they have the best solution for our need - it's a very large disk quota which will serve this purpose for several years. Iff successful, then the client will be happy to pay for more quota in the next tiered hosting pkg.

thanks all!
0