Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 to sbs 2011

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
planning on upgrading from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011.

Can someone please outline the process for me that has done it in the past and has already created an action plan.  

Also, are there some good "videos" out there that goes over this migration?
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34911442
Never mind the video - here is the SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migration guide with a plethora of screen shots for your delectation:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 34911480
the migration is significant enough that a video will not be sufficient. But as far as resources goes:

Official SBS 2003 to 2011 migration doc here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx

AWESOME SBS 2011 Build Wiki here, constantly being updated as we discover new facets of "stuff"

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/small-business-server-2011-standard-build-document.aspx
0