[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Expert-exchange for genetic engineering and molecular biology

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Are aware of any dedicated Expert-Exchange Forums or anything like:
 http://www.experts-exchange.com , but for genetic engineering and molecular biology.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Threading
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34912371
Great idea... except everything in that field is patented and rarely shared... AM I right?... seems like this would be a conflict of intrest for most companies.

Pretty sure the R&D types are sworn to retain the secrets of their work.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34917720
There isn't anything quite like Experts Exchange (with the competitive scoring system for experts) for those fields but there are several discussion forums.

Molecular biology has some good dedicated forums:
http://www.molecularstation.com/forum/
http://molecularbiology.forums.biotechniques.com/

Genetics has a bunch. Not many specific to genetic engineering, but several have sub-groups for that
http://www.scienceforums.net/forum/20-genetics/
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Genetic_engineering
0