Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All Documents in Lotus Notes 7

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Recently my Lotus Notes 7 client started to default to "all documents" instead of the "inbox" when I open it.  How do I get it to default to Inbox again?
0
Comment
Question by:RobertetInc
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 34912236
File -> Database -> Refresh Design
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915278
Before design refresh, check database (application) properties > Launch tab:
 > When opened in the Notes client > Open designated frameset > MailFS
 > "Restore as last viewed by user" should be checked

If the first value (MailFS) is correct, you can try to change it to any other frameset and then change it back to MailFS.
Do the same with "Restore as..." option, uncheck and then check.

I know, it sounds stupid, but was known to be helpful for some db properties in certain situations...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34916170
If the design refresh does not do the trick, close Lotus Notes, delete rename or delete the bookmark.nsf, open Lotus Notes (will create a new bookmark.nsf).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertetInc
ID: 34955042
Perfect.  Changing the MailFS to CalendarFS and then back again did the trick
0