Solved

copy database users from one sql server 2005 to another sql server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
expert,

I copied one database name FKDB from sql 2005 server to another server SQL 2008,
how can I copy FKDB database all users to SQL server 2008?
I use this command:
SELECT *  FROM sys.syslogins a join
   Roomtracker..sysusers b on a.sid = b.sid
In server sql 2005, how can I copy sid to sever 2008?

Thanks,
Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ewangoya earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Please take a look at this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
Comment Utility
this link will guide you about transfering logins...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility

@tigin44

Thats the same article I already provided above
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
Comment Utility
above links are for all security login, I only need one database users
security login in sql 2008 match sql 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
Comment Utility
should I run this in SQl server 2008

create login login_name with password = 'pass2' , sid = 0x4A0F0AD9A3901D4EB7AE45849D30A8D1

I know sid, and login_name, but I don't have password,

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
Comment Utility
ewangoya
I have seen your answer when I posted mine... You were quick...

you should transfer user account along with the logins... You cant use just the user accounts without logins...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Once you have transferred your Logins you can re-sync the users by using the system stored procedure sp_change_users_login, see here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174378.aspx
0