?
Solved

ODBC Connection to Access database with PHP

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I followed the steps here:
http://www.devasp.com/samples/dsn_access.asp

and created a DSN, which went OK.

Then I tried to use this code to access it, but it keeps failing. $conn is empty.
 
<?php
	$conn=odbc_connect('MCDB','phpadmin','********!');
	if (!$conn)
	{
		exit("Connection Failed: " . $conn);
	}
	else
	{
		echo "Connection Established";
	}
	odbc_close($conn);
?>

Open in new window


What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34911644
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34911657
If so... Seems ok but double check:
DSN name ? Is it the same ?
Are you providing good password ?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 34911688
Since this is a Windows 2k8 box, there is no user and password because I have used a system DSN.

In that same vein, I have manually added some user / passwords to the DSN, and I have also tried authenticating with the system administrator credentials (with and without the DOMAIN\User format). All to no avail.

ODBC is already installed on a Windows SBS 2008 box, so I don't think I need to install anything else. I did, however have to install the access drives, but that went ok.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34911743
Does this work without providing ANYTHING ?
$conn=odbc_connect('MCDB','','');
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 34912656
No joy.

I have set the file permissions to this as Everyone = Full Access (for the folder that contains this file). Still didn't work.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 34912672
This is how I set it up... System Data Source Configuration Advanced Options
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914833
you need to try with these

$connection = odbc_connect("Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};Dbq=$mdbFilename", $user, $password);

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 34925316
Still fails. Just to beclear, dbq should be the DSN or the path to the file?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 34925342
The key was to do a DSN-less connection using the full path. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34925403
Isn't that the thing suggested by the first post ?
0