Solved

Issues with Exchange 2003sbs receiving

Posted on 2011-02-16
15
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a site that cannot receive emails.  It's running SBS2003 and their combined data store siizes are 32gb.  Safe to assume that this is the issue?

I've had them clean out their outlooks but need to run a maintenance on the databases to flush them.  Can anyone direct me?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34911576
Are all their services started?  Are the mailstores mounted?

Has the database hit a limit and has dismounted as a result?

Is port 25 open and forwarded happily on their router / firewall?

Can you visit www.canyouseeme.org and test port 25 please - do you see SUCCESS?

Any Application Event Log Errors for the MSExchangeIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34911624
Services are started (system attendant) they can send and receive internally and can send externally but not receive.

The combined database sizes report back at 35215 mb.

Port 25 shows success.

Following error repeats in event log:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820379
Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).
 User attempting to create the named property: "Administrator"
 Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "X-corporatepages-MailScanner"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34911631
Okay - please check your IP Address is what you think it is!  www.whatismyip.com

Then check your MX records point to the IP Address from whatismyip on www.mxtoolbox.com
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 34911643
Hi I don't believe that the 32GB is the problem. Firstly the default limit for 2003 Exchange was 18GB and this can be increased with a registry edit and installing SP2 for Exchange.

Please check if your running Exchange 2003 SP2 and then go here Microsoft Exchange 2003 SP2 Database Size Fix and apply the registry edit if you haven't done so yet.

Next we'll need to check if your Exchange Services are still running under services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34911667
Whatismyip reports back correctly

MX record shows as 0.0.0.0. Even though there is an MX entry in GoDaddys DNS table for them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 34911722
Hi creativenetworks

Please see this fix here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851495(EXCHG.80).aspx
This is caused by too many named headers from emails. I would suggest you double it and then if it happens again in the future look into what is causing all these Mail Headers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34911812
found that the @ record in Godaddy DNs table was not defined.  once I added it and rechecked mxtoolbox.com, it reported back correctly and they are receiving emails.

Is there another issue with too many named headers based on my earlier info?  I thought maybe they had maxed on their database size and they are throwing away old emails, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
oneitnz earned 250 total points
ID: 34911831
No you have not maxed out your mailbox store but you should definitely check to make sure that you have Exchange 2003 SP2 installed and the correct Registry Edit from my first post.

You should also follow the directions at the bottom of my previous post to monitor the Named Properties value and follow the fix from Microsoft to increase this value.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 34911832
It's not the best error to be having, but is not related to your mail-flow issues.  It is usually related to X-Headers in emails and running out of space to add new ones.

You can up the limit by following the link in the MS article KB820379 and that should stop it complaining, but the source of the problem may be Anti-Virus software adding x-headers to emails and every time Exchange sees a new one - it adds it to the list and then hits the limit.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34911833
Glad the GoDaddy issue is resolved.  MX's are one of the usual culprits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34913297
Well I thought I had this issue resolved, but was just notified that they cannot receive email again.

I checked the mxtoolbox.com and it is resolving correctly.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 34913373
Did you try my suggestion about increasing the quota limit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34913402
Not yet.  I tried to reboot the server remotely and it has not come up.  I'm assuming that something is amiss and will post again tomorrow after a (hopefully successful) reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34917977
Server rebooted this morning and we are able to send but not receive.  Database is mounted and port 25 is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34918959
It was a DNS issue which I'll address under a separate post.  I did run the fixes above and the errors ceases in the error log with regard to size limitations.
0