Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgraded a few workstations to WINDOWS 7 and OFFICE 2010 and a security alert keeps popping up

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We generally still use XP with OFFICE 2003, but recently upgraded a handful of machines to Windows 7 and OFFICE 2010. The upgraded machines now flash a security alert when OUTLOOK opens with 2 checked messages about valid certificates and an X warning "The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site". I just want to disable the damn thing for now. How can I do that? It does not harm anything but users are complaining at the new confusing message
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DangerousJeff
ID: 34912022
You really need to fix the underlying security certificate issue.

If your users are connecting to a server address that doesn't match the address the certificate was made for, point them to the correct address
If the certificate has expired, renew it
if the certificate was signed by an untrusted CA, then make sure you trust it.

By the error message its most likely the top one and your users are connecting to a different server address than the certificate was made for even though they both point to the same server.

DJ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 34912375
Hi Thor

I believe your problem is exactly what I just solved for one of my customers the other day, I wrote a blog about it which you can read here. Outlook 2007 2010 - The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
globetrotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921783
Maybe you running into this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726/en-us 
0