Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Version 8:  How to turn off highlighter

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
7,694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have an email that will not let me turn off the highlighter for the life of me.  Is there a short cut key in Lotus Notes Version 8.0 that will turn this feature off.  It's becoming quite annoying.  Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912044
A solution to this problem was posted in 2008: Close Lotus Notes, delete the bookmark.nsf (or rename to bookmark.nsf.old), open Lotus Notes, which automatically re-creates the bookmark.nsf and resets your default folder to the Inbox.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_23973402.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912269
If the highlighter is YELLOW, then, in edit mode, select the text that has highlighter on. Select
 - Text -> Highlighter -> Use Yellow Highlighter

Even though the check box is not on next to t his menu choice, this will actually remove the yellow highlighter for the selected text. Just make sure all the text you select already had the highlighter on.

If the bad highlighting is a different color, just select that color instead of yellow.

Not very intuitive, I agree.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tiler
ID: 34913249
It's not clear whether you're asking to turn off the highlighter, or to remove highlighting from some text.
If the former, the only way I know is with the menu (or exit and reopen the document). If you want to un-highlight some text and if you don't care about also removing other formatting, select the text and also some non-highlighted text before and after, cut and use Edit/Paste Special to paste it in without any formatting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 34920965
Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34921069
I am not sure I deserve these points. I accidentally posted the above solution here, but it was meant for a user whose mailbox opened to All Documents instead of the Inbox. Did deleting the bookmarks.nsf actually fix the "stuck" highligher?
0