Solved

Website isn't safe

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My client told me she gets error messages when visiting her site that the site isn't safe.  I checked it on http://safeweb.norton.com/ and sure enough I am getting 'drive by downloads" errors.   How do I fix this?  I checked and there doesn't appear to be "bad" files in the ftp.

This site is very old, like 5-7 years.

http://ptpsheboygan.org/

 
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 34911682
I just scanned site using link below and it showed no errors

http://linkscanner.explabs.com/linkscanner/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 34911737
Did you check out those examples of "bad" links on your web site on the Norton Safeweb page?  They're pretty specific.  Is that stuff all there intentionally but being miscategorized by Norton somehow?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 34911761
If you think your site has been incorrectly rated, check out this page:

http://safeweb.norton.com/help/site_owners

You can try to get it de-listed.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 34911772
I don't think it has been inaccurately rated if client got warning about site being unsafe.  I just don't know how to "fix" the site.  That is more what my question is.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 34911823
We use Trend Micro OfficeScan here and it occasionally incorrectly flags safe sites as "dangerous".  It happens.

Seems like you should be able to tell from the specific "dangerous" link examples on the Norton page whether or not the referenced content should be there on your site.  If the site has in fact been hacked or something, I can't advise you since I know nothing of how complex your site is.  I defer to someone else on that.  If it was my company's site, I would just nuke the site and re-upload the content and we'd be done.  Our site is very simple though, nothing complicated about it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34937186
Just as an FYI -
I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate, Microsoft MSE, and Malwarebytes-Pro.

The comes up clean with no warnings.
0