[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anonymous SharePoint 2007 site displaying some lists, libraries and subsite data but not all

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created an anonymous access SharePoint 2007 site however some users are able to view some of the lists, libraries and subsites that were created but not all of them.  I set the 'anonymous' option to the entire site as opposed to just lists and libraries (so they should have the ability to view all types of data).  Users are able to view some of the list data via a webpart from my homepage but when they click on the hyperlinked title they get a permissions error on the page.  I also have a navigation bar at the top that doesn't show the tabs to any of the lists, libraries and subites that the users don't have access towards which is strange considering its an anonymous site.  Any ideas as to why this is the case?
0
Comment
Question by:shuittny
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 34962602
Could it be that the libraries that give the access issues are not inheriting permissions from the top level? Therefore the additional permisssions that you set to give anonymous users access didn't populate down to the library in question.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 1200 total points
ID: 35350076
It is a permission issue.
The lists/libraries which works well, go to their settings > Permissions.
The list/library that don't work go to it's settings > permission.
Compare the difference.
Should suffice, if not post the screen shot of 2.
0