[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a solution to this xmls  and Excel problem?

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have spent four hours working on an Excel file consiting of 55,000 lines, the Stats file.
I saved every ten minutes or so.
I then opened a number of other Excel database files to extract information.
My Stats file has disappeared in Excel format, nowhere to be found on the hard drive.
There is an xml file which I cannot convert to a .xls file
So I am faced with losing more than four hours of work.
Any sugestions please??
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34911819
I am not sure that I can help but May I see that file?

Sid
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 200 total points
ID: 34911985
Have you checked your recent documents in excel and windows?

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 34911996
I have found the reason.   The Excel file was being saved as stats.xls.xml

I have worked with Excel many years and never encountered this before.
I have tried renaming it to stats.xls.   BUt it just defaults to Internet Explorer which tries to find a solution.
I think I am going to have to abandon it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 200 total points
ID: 34912007
Would it possible for you to upload it?

Sid
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34912023
Have you tried opening the file from within Excel, or using "Open With" from the file itself? How about dragging and dropping the file to an Excel window? Does Excel refuse to open the file? If you rename the file to .xls, does it appear with an Excel icon or something else?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 34912445
Thanks to everyone for their time and interest.
Telynit19 produced the solution:   I opened the file from within Excel and it loaded fine.   I had tried Open With before getting onto EE but it did not work.
For future ref for all, the file had been saved as stats.xls.xml.
Anyway thanks again
0