Solved

Clock always fast on network

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Our time on all our servers and workstations is always 5 minutes fast. Even if I change the time manually on the servers or workstations they change in a matter of a day or two and become 5 minutes fast. How can I fix that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:htabbach
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34911949
I'll presume your workstations are getting their time checks from the server.

You need to connect your server to an authorative time server.   See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_server and the lists within to choose one.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rxdeath earned 500 total points
ID: 34911983
probably just need to do this on the pdc-e domain controller:


w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:time.nist.gov,0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL
net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /resync

then you should be good
0
 

Author Comment

by:htabbach
ID: 34911997
Thanks for the response rx, question: Can I do this anytime? Would affect anything on my network if I make the change during busibess hours?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34912171
nope, its clean and easy, just again make sure you do it to the domain controller with the pdce role
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34918807
how'd it go
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34981830
nice thanks for the points.  found it a few years ago on a bulletin board group and saved it ever since because it does a great job of locking the time down, especially if you're dinking with virtual machines and your host wanders (as they tend to do)
0