Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audio Issues

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that is having sound issue. When I put a CD into the computer I can hear the music fine. If I go to YouTube or any other site on the Internet that has audio/video, I can see the video fine but I can not hear ANYTHING that is coming from the Internet.

I can even hear my itunes music on the comuter but can not hear anything from the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jason987 earned 668 total points
ID: 34911896
Is the volume for your web browser muted by chance?

Start>Type "sndvol" and make sure the slider for your browser is up and not muted.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rbredewout
rbredewout earned 668 total points
ID: 34911898
Lookslike a setting in Internet Explorer.

Already tried to set internet explorer back to factory defaults?
(Extra>>inet settings>>Advanced and then the button on the bottem)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 664 total points
ID: 34912239
have you got the latest Flash players installed for IE and non-IE browsers, then check the volumes on your Youtube videos.

which browser are you using -- try IE, Firefox and/or Chrome to try and isolate if its just a particular issue with one browser.  if your hearing your music and CD's ok, then its not a system wide sound issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 34925963
Agree with lainNIX, it could be the volume on the videos it self get muted, have a check on that .....
0