[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

run multiple Windows Updates Batch file

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

I have many computers that are veyr low on Patches... All computers are windows XP SP3

Does anyone know if qchain still works for XP and what are the triggers to allow to install the updates
without rebooting.

Instead of downloading all of them on each computer then waiting for them to install..

0
Comment
Question by:AntonInf
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34917859
AntonInf--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296861
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34934671
I like this -

http://download.wsusoffline.net/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 35203456
thank you sorry i thought I closed this question
0