Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should my MS SQL 2008 cluster have a DNS entry?

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I followed the URL below to setup a SQL 2008 cluster and it is working and I am currently doing testing. I am currently installing a Web application with a SQL database. When I did the installation I was not able to put in the name of the SQL cluster which means there is no DNS entry. I ended up being the IP address of the SQL cluster which is working.

Before I put this into production I would like to know if I should create a DNS entry for it or always use the IP. I ask this because the web.config will now have the IP instead of the DNS name.

I am also a little confused as to which IPs do what, below is what I ended up with.

10.0.0.235 = Node1
10.0.0.236 = Node
10.0.0.237 = Cluster (I assume I would use this if I want to access whatever the primary node is?)
10.0.0.238 = MSDTC IP (not sure when if ever I would use this)
10.0.0.239 = SQL Cluster IP (I assume whenever I need to access SQL I use this?)

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1721
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912543
Hi,

Do you have network name  resources setup in your cluster groups? For example I would recommend having a Network Name resource in your SQL cluster group that points the SQL cluster IP to a name that is registered in DNS. Then I would use that name for all connections to SQL.

In fact I recommend all cluster groups have a network name so therefore your MSDTC should have one as well. Also the MSDTC service is required and should be in its own cluster group. This service co-ordinates distributed transactions across the cluster.

Therefore I would have a min of 3 cluster groups in your setup: -

Cluster group 1 - Windows cluster group with cluster name, cluster IP and quorum disk
MSDTC group - MSDTC name, MSDTC IP, MSDTC disk and MSDTC service
SQL cluster group - SQL IP, SQL name, SQL services and disk for SQL

MSDTC and SQL Server on a cluster
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlblog/archive/2006/10/06/msdtc-and-sql-server-on-a-cluster.aspx

How to configure individual MSDTC resource with SQL cluster application in SQL Server 2008 Failover Cluster
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/asiatech/archive/2009/10/29/how-to-configure-msdtc-resource-for-sql-server-2008-failover-cluster.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 34912546
cluster would the IP of the current node thats up
sql cluster would the IP for accessing the SQL part
msdtc, is a component used by Cluster services, dont worry about it.

node1 and node are the physical servers that create the cluster set.

ideally you should have a DNS entry created by the cluster wizard when it created the cluster for you, if it hasnt theres no harm in adding it manually, apart from if you wish to change the IP (which i cant see why), of the cluster .

your web app should be looking for either the server nameor fqdn name i.e. cluster.domain.local, and sql cluster.domain.local
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34912555
Sorry I missed a link

How to Create a Cluster Group with a Disk, IP Address, and Name Resource
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd897474(v=bts.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34917091
After looking this morning I did see a DNS entry for the SQL cluster group, it was named incorrectly so I fixed it in the failover manager and all is well, I also tested by updating my connection strings and they worked.
0