Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Published Program doesn't run programs, Dreamweaver

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am working with FoxPro 9.0 SP2.  I have an application which I have revised and published many times over the past year.  Suddenly the application runs fine in the engineering mode, but the published version gets errors "Variable not found".  The best I can tell is that the applications fails to call up one of the programs.

I have gone back and built the application making sure that the files are being recompiled, but this has not helped.  I have command line compiled the program I suspect of causing the program, but that didn't help.

I'm trying to come up with clues, so this might not be relevant.  Just before I ran into this problem I had a problem publishing the application with the InstallShield.  When I did the build of a SingleImage I got an error
fatal error  - 1501 : Could not compress....

If I close FoxPro and run the InstallShield it will build without the error.  

Any suggestions of how to solve this problem would be greatly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:jws2bay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34912456
Compile and build the application with debug info and record the exact line number where the error occurs. It should also tell what variable is missing and this info should be sufficient to fix the bug in code or identify missing part.

InstallShiled can report error when not all files are available for the build. FoxPro can leave some class libraries open (blocked) if the recently finished application did not clean the environment up properly.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 750 total points
ID: 34915425
I often restart foxpro before doing a build. And of course close foxpro before copying the project to backup or using it as a source for Installshield.

I second the recommendation to compile with debug info and log error data including lineno() but even better the whole arrays AERROR() and ASTACKINFO() create and memory variables via SAVE TO MEMO memoVariables ALL, which storeas all global and local variables into a memo field you should have in the error log table. You can restore via RESTORE FROM MEMO memoVariables ADDITTIVE. (ADDITIVE being optional) to see what the situation was, when the error occurred.

Also, what I remember now is, that "variable not found" can be a misleading error. As you can adress both variables and fields in source code in the same general syntax - their name - vfp might judge it's missing a variable, while it's missing a field due to a table structure change.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 34919817
Pcelba,
That's the problem.  I am doing the build with "Compile all files" and "Display Errors" checked.  The application builds without errors.

I expected that the InstallShield problem was a problem that FoxPro was holding on to something.

Olaf,
I had restarted FoxPro, I evan shut down the system, and did a cold start.  Still have the problem.
The application compiles without errors.  After building the application I tried to run the exe file on the engineering machine.  It runs without errors.  Install it on another system and I have the error.

The "variable not found" error calls out the variable by name, and it is a variable used in a program being used by a program called from the main application.  It is not a field name.

I am in the process of testing the program in other areas to see if I can pickup another clue.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 750 total points
ID: 34920394
This kind of errors is easy to trace obviously. The variable maight be released accidentaly, it may be hidden etc. You should also make sure if it was created or not (place a message window after its creation).

Do you have some error log produced when the error appears?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 34929668
I found the problem.......stupidity

When things just don't add up.....Go back and check the obvious.

Somehow I was building the exe file correctly, but I was releasing a earlier version in the InstallShield.

I thank you for responding to the question.  I found my error by adding message boxes to display my variable values in several areas of the program.  When they didn't show up, it beacme obvious what I was doing wrong.  I'll try to have a real problem next time.



 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 34929690
I was just doing someting stupid.
0