Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 Saved Files Display a Generic Icon

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows 7 Professional 32-Bit OS.  Running Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007.  The issue I'm having is none of the saved documents associated with Office display the correct icon.  The files still work and open with the correct program.  The icon looks generic; the kind where you have to choose a program to open it with.  I've tried changing the default program to open with.  I have recreated the icon cache database.  I've done the repair of Office.  I have found a lot of articles pertaining to this issue or similar issues mostly on the shortcut icon changed.  Is there any recommendations of how to restore the icons to their proper form or possibly manually set the icon to display properly?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912329
did you set the associations from this menu - Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Associations??

also another known issue is corrupt or missing folder in the C:\Windows\Installer folder.  You will need to unhide Protected System Files to see it.  The missing folder is named {90120000-00CA-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} or very similar, this contains the office EXE / icon files.  copy it from an identical OS/Office build system, paste into the folder and then see if your icons display correctly, and re-hide the Protected System Files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34913795
If nothing works then i would recommend creating a new user account. Restart the computer and login under the new account and then check the extension.

You will have to transfer your data from old account to new account.

Should fix your problem



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 34917793
This did fix my issue.  There was one folder missing and one folder already there.  I did overwrite the folder: {90120000-006E-0409-0000-0000000FF1CE} but the folder containing the icons labeled: {90120000-0030-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} was missing.  Is there any reason that would make these folder come up missing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aando
ID: 34917819
Not all Office installations have the same folder names.  It took some time to find a machine with the correct folder name to replace the missing icons.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34917857
sometimes it can be caused by registry cleaners, especially if you have had more than one version of office installed or several Office policy's pushed out from GPO, and the reg cleaner thinks its cleaning out old entries.  glad you got it fixed.
0