[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programatically disable "Automatically enable Edit Mode"

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When a field ARCHIVE_STATUS = "ARCHIVED"  I need to change the form to READ only mode.

How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Zopilote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912324
In the form's QueryOpen:
If Source.Document.ARCHIVE_STATUS(0) = "ARCHIVED" And Mode Then continue = False

In the form's QueryModeChange:
If Source.Document.ARCHIVE_STATUS(0) = "ARCHIVED" And Not Source.EditMode Then continue = False
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34920879
thank you qwletee, unfortunately it doesn't work when the form has checked "Automatically enable Edit Mode" which is what my client want.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_M_Brew
Andrew_M_Brew earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921450
In the PostOpen:
If Source.Document.ARCHIVE_STATUS(0) = "ARCHIVED" then Source.EditMode = false
... instead of the QueryOpen code posted by qwaletee.

Keep the same QueryModeChange code.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34921803
Thanks! that worked
0