Solved

Remote Desktop session to Exchange Server as mylogin always gets logged off everynight ?

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I'm having problem with my Remote Desktop session to Exchange Server as myself always gets logged off everynight ?

I need to scheduled Exchange Management Console to run after the office hours but it always failed since my RDP session gets logged off overnight, is there any way to configure it to stay logged on (Windows Server 2008) please ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 250 total points
ID: 34912159
Why don't you just log back in? I'm sure there is a timer on sessions so they don't get left open and consume resources and become security threats.

To Set Timeout Options for Remote Desktop Connections
1.From your computer's Start menu, point to Programs, point to Admin Tools, and then click Terminal Services Configuration.
2.In the right pane of the window, click RDP-Tcp.
3.Click the Sessions tab.
4.Specify the values you want to use.


Other resource: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754272.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34912176
"Why don't you just log back in? " --> No I can't because there is a scheduled overnight job that must be initiated by the Exchange management console it must run under RDP session.

Hm.. I thought that there is a server setting to check ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joking
Joking earned 250 total points
ID: 34912206
Perhaps you're just going to screen saver - which will end your RDP session.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34912232
@ Everyone: ok i found the GPO key which caused the issue, since this is applied to the Computer GPO, "Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows      Components > Terminal Services > Sessions"

does that means the server / computer must be restarted to make it in effect ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34912367
Try a gpupdate /force. You may need a logoff, shouldn't need a reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34912514
THanks for  the quick reply, however I also found out this key is enabled "Turn off background refresh of Group Policy Enabled ".

should I restart it still or log on/off  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34967490
yes it is combination of both.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now