Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop I Omega 80gb HDD

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an I Omega 80gb HDD and all of a sudden I can't access it. When I try to save something to it  I get a popup error saying I don't have access and I need to contact my administrator. It used to show up as a I Omega Drive in My Computer and now it only shows as Local Disk (F:). When I double click the Local Disk (F:) It comes up as if there is no data on the drive. I just accessed it last week.
0
Comment
Question by:greg92761
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bozos22
ID: 34913143
Which operating system are you using?
Can you hear the drive spinning?
If trying to access it and it acts as if there is no data, you may want to run the check disk utility on the drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 750 total points
ID: 34913872
Try it on another PC and another USB cable.
The enclosures interface may have gone bad, if so the drive can be put into a new enclosure.

Check your drives condition with:
http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php
Or
Here is a link to most HDD makers Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#samsung 

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34913957
your drive or enclosure can be bad
if you can open the enclosure, hook the disk directly to the PC, via Sata, or IDE
you may need an adaptor..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:greg92761
ID: 34915918
OS is XP Service pack 3 I believe. Come to think of it last week my wife shut the system down just before we left town for a few days and she clicked "Install updates and shutdown" That might have something to do with security updates. I do have another system I used to run it on that I just repaired and I an check to see if it will work on that system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34918246
you can always reset the system with a system restore, if you suppose that was the cause
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34918721
Can you take screen shot of Windows disk management with this drive connected and send it to me?
Also, it might be that your use account simply lost access writes to this drive. Try to take ownership over it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421
But still give me the screen shot. Cause it could be that your file system got corrupt by update.
0