Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net view euivalent in linux (fedora)

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
what is command to view all computers on linux
like net view is in windows ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Superdave earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912382
This page answers the same question; the short answer is "smbtree".  It should work the same on Fedora.

http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-673894.html

This assumes Samba is working and you are listing all the Windows computers on your network (and Linux computers running Samba).

It is possible to have a network of Linux computers that don't advertise themselves in any way, then you would just have to know.  From a security standpoint, that's a good thing.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912553
you probably want to use something like;
# net status shares
# smbstatus

I think this is more like what you are after, if you want to list all the servers then use smbtree or findsmb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34912728

Thanks a lot guys

If I want to see computers from only 2/3 subnets . How can I filter that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34912815
When I do findsmb, it only shows 2 printers in our network but smbtree shows everything.
0