?
Solved

IKE Phase 1

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which of the following happens during IKE phase 1 (Two only):

1. Diffe Hellman exchange
2. IPSEC SA establishment
3. Negotiate IPSEC security policies
4.  Negotiate IKE policy and authenticate peers
5. Perform an optional Diffe-Hellman exchange
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 34912501
this looks like homework. the answer can be found with google or wikipedia. let us know if you do not understand the results.

-t
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 34912521
1 & 4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Waseems
ID: 34913076
1 & 4
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 34913078
It does look like HW, but ironically the answer is 1.3 and was not sure....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Waseems earned 500 total points
ID: 34913125
IPSec policy negotiation happen in Phase 2 after IKE is successful 1st router negotiate IKE policies to select mode (aggressive or main mode) then authenticating other parity using (certificate or preshared key) then it uses Diffe Hellman to securly exchange IKE SA once this done IPsec policies negotiate happens and then Ipsec SA exchanged
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 34913314
0