Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# .NET Deployment Question

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm getting ready to deploy my application but am having issues trying to figure out how to create a deployment package.

In C# there is install shield LE and visual studio installer.  I also found NSIS for an installer but it's unclear on how it's used. Install shield LE is pretty much out, it doesn't appear to do sql deployments and I definitely cannot afford the 5k for a pro license.

My requirement for my c# app are .NET 4.0 and SQL 2008r2 Express.  What would be the best way to develop a deployment package?
0
Comment
Question by:sej69
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34913272
check this freeware Installation Builder

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 34913522
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikey_TT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945344
I've read a lot about the WiX toolset recently, but haven't used it.
http://wix.sourceforge.net/

I have tried to use the NSIS tool, but it as you have to manually create a script for your deployment it takes a lot of work. A separate dev project of it's own almost.

I did see cache these links a while back, which details a few available products:
http://www.installsite.org/pages/en/msi/authoring.htm
http://www.hlrnet.com/frprinst.htm

Depending on your version of Visual Studio (non-express), you may have that functionality built in. You can create a separate deployment project.
http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/58021-deploying-a-c%23-application-visual-studio-setup-project/

ClickOnce is another option if that suits your needs.

Personally all my WPF apps I deploy with ClickOnce now, makes it a complete doddle to deploy and keep updated.

Cheers, Mike...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sej69
ID: 34994282
Can you deploy MSSQL 2008r2 with Clickonce?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sej69
ID: 35971041
I decided to note install MSSQL 2008 on install and use clickonce to deply.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sej69
ID: 36326450
Update, I found that I could create a bootstrapper for sql2008r2.  This allowed me to use the setup wizard which has been VERY easy to work with.
0