Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vm WARE  server download link

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 7 box and want to run the free version of VMWARE what is it ? I am having issues finding the link , i think you can get VMWARE server or workstaion or something for free or fo 180 days ,
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34912220
Well, yes...Server is free, but totally (no exp. period), but it is only to be run on a Windows Server OS. Workstation you can download and trial it for 30 days.
http://www.vmware.com/go/tryworkstation

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 34912225
is ESXi still free?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34912254
Yes...but that installs directly on top of hardware, not on an OS. So, if you have a server/computer that is supported (check the HCL: http://www.vmware.com/resources/guides.html), you can run that too.

You can try VMware Player to see if that fits your needs as well:
http://www.vmware.com/products/player/

~coolsport00
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 34912260
yes, it's still free, they just changed the name to VMware vSphere HypervisorTM (ESXi)


see here

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/index.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34912297
ESXi (vSphere Hypervisor as "hanccocka" mentioned), is free and if you wanna upgrade it later, you can do so by simply adding a different license (tho it's free, you still need to add a 'free' license).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:m2vikram
m2vikram earned 400 total points
ID: 34915645
ESXi wont run on windows 7 .. for free hyper-visor on windows 7 i recommend you down load vmplayer. http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_downloads/vmware_player/3_0 you might have to register which is free.
0