Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I connect 2 dell powerconnect 2824 on a ports that are sharing vlan

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
    I got 2 dell powerconnect 2824.
    Switch#1
    port 1-10 = vlan 1
    port 11-20 = vlan 2
    same for switch #2

    switch # 1is connected to router on each vlan
   i,e, port 1 is connected to router port 1 and got vlan 1 ip range 192.168.1.x
   port 11 is connected to router port 2 and got vlan2 ip range 192.168.2.x
all the above work great.

now I want to connect switch #1 to switch #2 using only one port
optic fiber port 23.
how can i configure a port that transmit receive both vlans.
thanks
   
0
Comment
Question by:RogerMoquin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913061
What you are looking for is called VTP (in cisco terms, at least).

I did find this:http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/network-switches/f/866/p/19348813/19759080.aspx

This describes exactly what you are trying to do.

Please let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34913366
It's called trunking.
For example use port 24, go into port configuration, set mode to trunk.
Of course, must be done on both switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerMoquin
ID: 34919649
I don't have the option trunk on the dell switch
here is the manual http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc28xx/en/ug/pdf/ug_en.pdf
maybe you can point me at the proper dell's terminologie?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34921140
Looks like you're right, the 2824 dowsn't support trunking.
I guess you'll have to use 2 connections.

For example:

Configure port 23 on both switches for VLAN 1
Configure port 24 on both switches for VLAN 2

Connect 23 to 23 and 24 to 24 (you'll probably need to use crossover cables)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34983651
Take a look at pages 133-134 on the PDF.

LAG is a vlan feature and may be what you are looking for, I believe...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RogerMoquin
ID: 35010138
To summarize what I needed to do.
Create my vlans. in vlan membership and set the wanted ports of each vlan as U.
to do the trunking part, flag the port you want to act as a trunk as T for each VLAN .
in vlan port setting, set the PVID acordingly to the vlan it belongs...
for the trunked port, let the PVID to 1.
0