Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AfterUpdate Issue

Posted on 2011-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a form which contains a combo box.  When the user selects a record from the combobox, an afterupdate event takes place to autopopulate 29 fields on the form.  But it seems to NOT populate fields if a field value is empty.  Or at least I think that is the problem.  Up to the point of the empty field all is ok, but after that point, not fields seem to populate.  Here is the code for the after update event.  Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

    Me.txtCustomer_1 = Me.txtPart_No.Column(1)
    Me.txtPatterns_On = Me.txtPart_No.Column(2)
    Me.txtPattern_Type = Me.txtPart_No.Column(3)
    Me.txtFlask_Size = Me.txtPart_No.Column(4)
    Me.txtPatt_Loc = Me.txtPart_No.Column(5)
    Me.txtCBs = Me.txtPart_No.Column(8)
    Me.txtCPC = Me.txtPart_No.Column(9)
    Me.txtMetal = Me.txtPart_No.Column(10)
    Me.txtHeatTreat = Me.txtPart_No.Column(11)
    Me.txtPaint = Me.txtPart_No.Column(12)
    Me.txtWeight_Cstg = Me.txtPart_No.Column(13)
    Me.WghtEst = Me.txtPart_No.Column(14)
    Me.txtWeight_Mold = Me.txtPart_No.Column(15)
    Me.txtSI = Me.txtPart_No.Column(16)
    Me.txtRemarks = Me.txtPart_No.Column(17)
    Me.txtRemarks_2 = Me.txtPart_No.Column(18)
    Me.txtBrinell = Me.txtPart_No.Column(19)
    Me.txtCert = Me.txtPart_No.Column(20)
    Me.txtPriceRem = Me.txtPart_No.Column(21)
    Me.txtQualityRem = Me.txtPart_No.Column(22)
    Me.chkbxBlanketOrd = Me.txtPart_No.Column(23)
    Me.txtMachining = Me.txtPart_No.Column(24)
    Me.txtChillNcombined = Me.txtPart_No.Column(25)
    Me.txtRev = Me.txtPart_No.Column(26)
    Me.chkbxInclSC = Me.txtPart_No.Column(27)
    Me.chkbxSerialize = Me.txtPart_No.Column(28)
    Me.txtOPother = Me.txtPart_No.Column(29)
   
    Me.txtCores_Type = getLevels(Me.txtPart_No.Value)
    Me.txtCB_Loc = getLocations(Me.txtPart_No.Value)

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34912470
why are you calling a combo box txtPart_no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 34912596
I had mis-named it way back when it was developed.  I should have named it cboPart_No.  But does the name matter?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34912915
No, but it sure throws troubleshooting for a loop.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34912919
BTW, you are aware that the column index is 0 based? ie.  the first value of the column array is column(0)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 34924975
Yes.  But column (0) is actually the Part no which does not need to be populated to any field because that is the key being selected from the combobox.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 34931861
What is the record source for the combo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 34932998
It is tblPartsMasters
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 34934458
Sorry, should have asked before if you can upload the db.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DockieBoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34934526
Also, something to consider, if the controls that are effected by the combo box are not to be edited by the user, you could try setting their control source to the appropriate column of the combo box.

eg:

Go to the properties sheet for the text box "txtCustomer_1" and in the control source, put the follolwing

=[txtPart_No].Column(1)

Alternatively, you could try using the "On Change" event for the combo box.  The After Update event is occurring when you exit the combo box to another control or when you save the record.  Their are other events in between that could be causing the problem, however, without seeing the db, this is just speculation.
0