Solved

server is not accessible. you might not have permission to use this network resource

Posted on 2011-02-16
13
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Strange problem. I have a client who is running SBS 2008. All users but this one are working fine. This user was working fine up until today. Here is the issue, she can login to the network, she can see the network shares/other computers. But once she tries to open one she gets the " server is not accessible. you might not have permission to use this network resource" error. I can map the share via IP and it works, she can access it but if I try to just open the share using the name I get that error. Even better I can log on her machine on my account and everything works perfect. I am led to believe it's something with her account?
0
Comment
Question by:web-rocket
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34912385
The user that works is it the administrator account? If so try another non-domain administrator. If the result is it still works. Then it seems it's the users account or profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 34912395
Both are admin accounts. Mine is and hers is.... Mine works and hers gives the error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34912397
Have you tried renaming the user's profile folder? It's possible it's causing the issue.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34912403
Actually it's better to copy the user's profile and then remove the profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 34912409
So the profile is corrupt?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34912412
If removing the profile solves the issue then yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 34912436
You mean the local profile on her computer?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34912472
Make a backup copy of the user's profile folder. This will allow us to put it back if the profile if needed. The folder is located at C:\Users\<user logon> for Windows 7/Vista or C:\Documents and Settings\<user logon> for Windows XP/2000. Then delete the user's profile My Computer (Computer)->Properties. Choose Advanced System Settings and under user profiles click on Settings. Then select the user name and click on Delete. You must be logged on as another username to delete other user's profile. Then logon as the problem user and test.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34912476
If the user has a roaming profile. Rename the user's profile folder on the server when it's stored too.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 500 total points
ID: 34912510
Well, something interesting comes to mind here:

You say that you are able to map the share, using her credentials, if you go to the IP address, but not if you go to the FQDN.

This may mean that the cached credentials on her profile are corrupt.

Get into the cached credentials (XP: "control userpasswords2", vista/7: type in "Credential Manager" in the search box) and blow away any cached credentials for the host that houses those shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 34912561
Sh*t you are the man Sommerblink..... That fixed it! Thank you very much sir.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 38716664
this is why I love EE. This fixed it for me too after 2 hours of pulling my hair.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 38716666
Thank you!!
0