?
Solved

efficient freeware zip program like winrar

Posted on 2011-02-16
21
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what would be the most efficient zip program like winrar, but freeware?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 168 total points
ID: 34912508
Here is a couple from an article.
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-file-archiver-zip-utility.htm

Here is another highly rated one called ZipGenius.
http://www.zipgenius.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 168 total points
ID: 34912516
I like 7zip.

The only problem is that it doesn't exactly have this nice and bubbly GUI (if thats a concern).
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34912531
From Scissors85 link 7-Zip is the one to pick.  It supports a wide range of formats for unarchiving besides the zip format for archiving.

See http://www.7-zip.org/ for more information.

I've used ZipGenius and there's nothing wrong with it.  I'd still use 7-Zip in preference.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34912547
I did a test and 7-zip was not quiet as efficient as winrar. (winrar brought the 90GB file to 8GB but 7-zip was still at 27GB)- because winrar is paid software, does it have some technology that the free ones do not have?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34912587
Just the algorithms used.

You've got some strange results because if you look at the table on http://www.7-zip.org/ they indicate that 7-zip if using the 7z format compresses better than Winrar.

If you use the zip format in 7-zip then Rar wins by about 25%.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34912657
i believe 7z has size limits- i will confirm soon on that..
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 168 total points
ID: 34912950
I have been using QuickZip for years, and have no complaints.

http://www.quickzip.org/softwares.html
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 496 total points
ID: 34912994
Another vote for 7 zip
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 168 total points
ID: 34914884
try the following program.   BestSync 6.0.14  RiseFly Software  

from : http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/zip_software/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34916148
i saw what happened in my test between winrar and 7-zip.. winrar did in 3 hours.. 7-zip wanted 14 hours- then i quit the process... anyone else have experience zipping big files with impressive ratio and also time, with the above tools?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 332 total points
ID: 34919967
Where I work, we've used WinRAR for a long time (in trial mode). Then my new colleague came and brought 7-zip along. Since then we are happily using 7-zip...

Of course it matters very much what you are compressing. We are mainly compressing ascii log files, and I see no worse performance.

Probably the default compression algorithm differs between 7-zip and WinRAR, and therefore you are seeing big differences in the advantage of WinRAR. By default, 7zip uses LZMA compression. I couldn't figure out what the default is for WinRAR.

Here is some stuff on 7-zip and winrar (also check the comments, they mention some alternatives)::

http://www.online-tech-tips.com/software-reviews/7-zip-vs-winzip-vs-winrar/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 332 total points
ID: 34919986
This comparison is more scientific:

http://kikizas.net/en/apps.7z.html
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 496 total points
ID: 34920682
When 7zip took 14 hours what format were you using? Can you pick the format or are you locked in? Also for each format there are options for the level of compression that significantly effect performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34922432
rdhoore108, how would you paraphrase the scientific find in your own layman terms?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34922455
aaron - 14 hours for 7z format.

i just saw - yes they have too many options - so to compress a 100 GB file, what factors are most important?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34923089
Format of the file concerned.   Is it compressible such as text file or highly incompressible such as mp3 or jpeg file.

Size of file concerned.

Speed of compression wanted.  Faster the compression wanted the higher the file size.  The lower the file size wanted the more time this takes.

7zip is hungry in terms of memory usage.  (Don't ask were I got that from.   That popped out of my memory).  That is one drawback in using it.

There are command line options for the use of 7zip but from the looks of your testing you are getting strange results.

7zip versus Winrar
27 Gb versus 8Gb
14 hrs versus 3 hrs

If that is with the same settings for each test on the same file then 7zip is not the correct choice here.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34926918
i did a fresh test on a new file. 126.38GB - original

7-Zip in 7z format - 8.73GB but took 15 hours (default settings)
WinRAR      in 3 hours 10.87GB (default settings)

what would you recommend i test next?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 496 total points
ID: 34927156
That makes more sense. 7zip took longer but got better compression. Soif you want it faster with less compression, just turn the 7zip setting down one. From normal to fast or whatever.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935867
OK - good point- let me try the other 2 softwares also and try 7zip with faster alogithm, and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34986283
due to system unavailability, i am not able to test yet- will keep your pointers and check later.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34989859
Thank you much.   : )
0