Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux authentication

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have installed git on my windows machine. When I ssh into a linux box (username and password) I use to get into linux are active directory username and password. Where in fedora is it configured that where would it get authenticated from ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 34912841
have a look in /etc/ldap.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf - your AD info could be defined in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34913055

What is difference between these two files ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 34913223
/etc/ldap.conf contains configuration information for which server holds your LDAP information.

/etc/nsswitch.conf is used to configure which services are to be used to determine information such as hostnames, password files, and group files.
http://www.faqs.org/docs/securing/chap6sec71.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackSperow
ID: 34914362
Hi.. have you try this link..
u need to add your linux client with ADC
http://onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/2008/04/01/step-by-step-using-samba-to-join-a-windows-domain.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackSperow
ID: 34914433
There are 2 alternatives to authenticate against Active Directory:

Using the kerberos client (requires Active Directory)
Using Winbind & samba client
In my opinion, option 1 is the cleanest. I definitely found it more simple to setup. Option 2 offers some additional features, notably the use of th net command through which you can enumerate domain users and more. However on most workstations this will not be required. Therefore, if you have active directory i recommend option 1.

0