Solved

e-commerce question

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a client that needs to add online payments to their website. I am a designer, but this is the first time I've dealt with online payments over $3,000 a month. I've done a little research but I have a few questions for experts that have dealt with this first hand.

Here are the requirements:
Online payments via; credit cards, PayPal.

Preferably the clients stay on the website for the entire transaction. (if there is a big difference in the pricing, I may persuade them to use the PayPal online payment terminal).

No shipping is required, they will only be recieving payments for upcoming events.

Things I've looked into:
PayPal Website Payments Standard. This looks like a good choice, except they will fall into the range that requires a Merchant Account. I've searched their website for info, but I can't find where it has pricing or requirements.

Here is my question:

What are the basic requirements to have an online credit card payment option?

Is SSL required (or recommended)?

Is a Merchants Account required (or recommended)?

What are your recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyjared74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 34915659
I can't help with the programming, but one thing I would suggest is that you use the PayPal online payment terminal.

The reason is that if the user stays on their website you then must comply with PCI security standards (https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/).  This at a minimum requires SSL and depending on the number of transactions a whole bunch of other security and programming related standards.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:neeraj523
neeraj523 earned 250 total points
ID: 34915859
Here are the answers to your question in respect to using paypal as payment option

1. What are the basic requirements to have an online credit card payment option?
Anyone can get registered at paypal to create business account.

2. Is SSL required (or recommended)?
If customer redirects to the paypal site to conclude payment, no need of SSL at your end since all the payment related activities will happen at paypal server which is already having SSL installed

If using Paypal Pro where payment gets processed using credit cards at merchant website without going to paypal site, SSL will be required without a question. Please note, with paypal pro, payment from paypal account will not be allowed.. Only credit card payments

3. Is a Merchants Account required (or recommended)?
Ofcourse a business account is needed at paypal to recieve payments

4. What are your recommendations?
Paypal or Google checkout are the easiest and cheapest options for a startup type of business..
Otherwise, payment gateways like authorize.net, USAepay.com, First Global Data are few good gateways i used many times for my client websites.

Hope this information help..
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34916265
Perfect, that is exactly what I was needing.

giltjr:
Thanks for confirming what I was thinking. I thought to stay on the site for the transaction would require PCI compliance. PCI compliance sounds like a "big hoop" to jump through, and could cost more than they will make on this particular website.
THANKS.

neeraj523: Thanks for your input. If you had to choose 1 or the other which would you choose, Google checkout, or PayPal?
THANKS
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34916277
Great job. I was starting to think no one would reply to this question. Both experts made my life easier, thank you very much for your efforts!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 34923403
Dear @jeremyjared74, Paypal will be my first preference because i am more comfortable with paypal integration.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34923415
That is what I am going with,
thank you.
0