[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

500 Point Question! Excel Crashes when saving

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a file that a lot of people use and it just started crashing for no reason as far as anyone will fess up to. This happens anytime you try to save or save-as. If we change name or copy the file we still get the same thing on anyone's pc.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      EXCEL.EXE
  Application Version:      14.0.4734.1000
  Application Timestamp:      4b58fbb3
  Fault Module Name:      EXCEL.EXE
  Fault Module Version:      14.0.4734.1000
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4b58fbb3
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00221b75
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033
  skulcid:      1033

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Darktide0_0
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34912609
Try creating a new XLS file, open them both (new and old),  copy-and-paste the entire contents of the "bad" file into the new one, and see if you can save the new file or if that triggers the ACCVIO error also.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912619
Sounds like the file has become corrupted. Since you can open it copy out the data into a new workbook and save that.

Note - If you are using File Sharing this could be the cause.  The general consensus it to avoid this feature of excel.

Here an article that discusses other possible issues

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271513 

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bozos22
ID: 34913095
Microsoft Excel has a file repair option that you can try.

Open up a blank Excel spreadsheet.
From menu, select File, and Open.
Browse to the file that you are having issues with and highlight it.
Next, to the right of the Open button is a drop down arrow.
Click that drop down arrow and select Open and Repair...
See if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34915005
In most cases, add-ins are the cause for start, saving or exiting crashes in Office programs.
I had the same problem. Try to disable all add-ins in Excel on a test computer (including
Microsoft add-ins). In my problem, it was the Microsoft's  - Euro Currency Excel Add-in.

Test a little if Excel crashes, after enable them one by one to find the causing Add-in.

how to:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx
0